硬件和射频工程师

 找回密码
 立即注册
查看: 376|回复: 3

Altium Designer--Schematic convert to PCB, Add Net error

[复制链接]
发表于 2014-9-11 00:00:00 | 显示全部楼层 |阅读模式
Hi, all
I am new for circuit design. now I have some questions for it:
1. I want to design a four-layer board, and I am confused how can I place the ground line, ground plane or others?
2. No error when I compile the schematic, but it shows error when I add ground net?
3. when I draw the schematic, I just place a power ground on it. Whether I can transfer schematic to pcb correctly?



And I click "Cross probe-reference net to add", it highlight all the ground net.


回复

使用道具 举报

发表于 2014-9-12 00:00:00 | 显示全部楼层
Based on your schematic and the ECO image, I would guess that the error is due to the lack of a net name for your GND symbol.  In other words, your GND symbol has a blank net name.  The schematic compiler will accept that and not display any compile errors, but the PCB tool will not.

While in the schematic tool, double click on one of your GND symbols and check to see if the NET name in the properties section is set to GND.  It cannot be blank (which is what I assume it currently is.)  If you don't want to display the net name on the schematic, you can uncheck the "show net name field" on the right if desired, but you need to make sure the net name is "GND" or whatever you wish to label the net as.   The problem appears to be related to all of your GND symbols, so you'll need to correct them all.  

You can use Edit > Find Similar Objects option to select and modify them all.  Method: Click Find Similar objects.  Click on one of the incorrect symbols.  In the dialog box, select "same" for both the Object Kind, Power Object Style, and the Object Specific Text field (which is likely blank).  Verify that Clear Existing, Select Matching, and Run Inspector are checked on the bottom and hit ok.  It should select only the GND symbols with the blank net, and the SCH Inspector should pop up on the side.  Make sure only the affected GND symbols are selected, then just change the Text field in the inspector to say GND and the changes will be applied to the selected objects.

At that point, you should be able to import your schematic into the PCB document without the above error.

Good luck.      
                                         
回复 支持 反对

使用道具 举报

 楼主| 发表于 2014-9-12 00:00:00 | 显示全部楼层
Hi, toohec
Thank you very much for your kind help.
You give me the perfect suggestion.
Tao      
  
回复 支持 反对

使用道具 举报

发表于 2014-10-10 00:00:00 | 显示全部楼层
Hi.

I have a similar problem in Designer with SP3, and have checked the power objects as described above.

I am trying to update an existing PCB with changes from the schematic, and the ECO includes creation of Nets VCC and GND.  These nets already exist on my PCB, and the ECO list shows an error symbol for this action.

Please can anyone tell me what I may be doing wrong?

Many thanks  A.
回复 支持 反对

使用道具 举报

您需要登录后才可以回帖 登录 | 立即注册

本版积分规则

Archiver|手机版|小黑屋|硬件和射频工程师  

GMT+8, 2018-10-22 12:02 , Processed in 0.159200 second(s), 20 queries .

Powered by Discuz! X3.2

CoprRight © 20011-2014 hwrf.com.cn

快速回复 返回顶部 返回列表